Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hives from NSAIDS

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
NO!: Generally allergic reactions to anything are worse on the second or third exposure and in any event are unpredictable. What caused a minor rash once m ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Drug allergy: Don't try this at home, you are playing with fire. Desensitization can be achieved under strict protocols and under the guidance of an experienced all ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See an Allergist : ( board certified) for medically supervised desensitization.
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hives: Not sure when those scattered hives can evolve into a widespread allergic reaction. I would not taunt my chances.
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See allergist: Nsaids hives are usually specific to that NSAID although one may rarely develop allergy to more than one. Consult an allergist to find out which NSA ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
37 years experience Rheumatology
No: Santeros triad is related to aspirin, asthma and nasal polyps. A rash with NSAID's is a sign of an allergic reaction. It could become worse and even ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Not really: Once you are allergic to a drug, you will always be allergic to that drug and it will not just go away.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
49 years experience Dermatology
Hives: There are as many causes of hives as there are people who have them. We only find the cause in about 15% of the cases, so your question really is moot ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
36 years experience General Practice
No: Baby Aspirin and nsaids are not in the same family. Taking a baby Aspirin may not desensitize you to nsaids.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Not correct: You got hives because you were allergic to the medication. It has nothing to do with cox 1 inhibition.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
41 years experience Dermatology
Not sure: It is possible that another exposure could make your hives worse. Did you have any swelling of your lips when this happened? If you did i would not tr ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Unlikely is not ever: Unlikely does not mean impossible. It is very possible to have drug allergies. There can be no rhyme or reason but if you are allergic to these things ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month