Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hematoma removal surgery

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael DePietro
34 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
Lots of things: Low oxygen levels after a surgery can be caused by a large number of problems. Possibilities include ventilator associated pneumonia, pulmonary edema ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Surfield
19 years experience in Plastic Surgery
2-3 weeks: Hematomas are collections of blood. They initially coagulate then liquefy after 1-2 weeks. After they liquefy your body will resorb them or you can h ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Pain: go with combination of paracetamol and ibuprofen if not allergic to them.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rimmer
38 years experience in General Surgery
Improve: The hematoma will decrease in size as the body heals it and it most likely won't need any further treatment . If very large or painful it can be aspir ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Nir Hus
Dr. Nir Hus answered
15 years experience in General Surgery
Surgical clip: in surgery we intentionally leave clips behind on bleeding vessels. Nothing abnormal in a clip left behind.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience in General Surgery
Sometimes: If all the stitches are plaed under the skin they will not be removed. If they can be seen they will be removed after an appropriate period of time, u ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Beasley
19 years experience in Family Medicine
Depends: The technique used to remove a cyst depends on where the cyst is located and how large the cyst is.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: In the right hands scars can be safely revised to improve their look and feel. There are a number of board certified plastic surgeons in you your are ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience in General Surgery
Back Again?: Pilonidal cysts can be difficult to treat and heal. I have seen many patients with several recurrences. It can be treated successfully. You may have y ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Yan
Dr. David Yan answered
19 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Sometimes: Melanoma is often treated initially by surgical excision. If the lesion is superficial, surgery can be curative. If the lesion is deeper or has involv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Schnider
46 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian cysts: Most ovarian cysts can be removed laparoscopically which is an outpatient procedure. It is nowadays unusual to have to be inpatient for this. This obv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Improve not remove: Some scars can be improved with wound care, exfoliation, dermabrasion, peels, laser, grafting, fat transfer, camouflage make-up, surgery and more. How ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience in General Surgery
What: What about it? You mean recovery time form ventral hernia repair. About a week to two depending on size.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Di Saia
30 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Varies: Scar revision is better for wider scars. I would wait until the scar matures at least 6-12 months after wounding though. http://www.cosmeticsurger ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience in Neurosurgery
Ganglion cyst: Ganglion cysts can be removed quite safely. The main risk is infection and in a healthy individual that is low.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
Varies by size: Small mole will heal within a few weeks . Larger areas may require some restriction of activity to minimize scarring. Discuss with your physician.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chand Rohatgi
36 years experience in General Surgery
Can be very involved: In any location it is difficult ; less so in groin position but ventral hernia infected mesh can become a big procedure especially if bowel is adheren ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Likely yes: Depends - anytime the suture is exposed and within an infected granuloma, it is best to remove it as the half life of the current day dissolvable sutu ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Varies: Each person is different & depends if you are asking about open surgery or laparoscopic surgery. Laparoscopic gallbladder surgery may have less pain t ... Read More
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience in General Surgery
Blood: After mastectomy then reconstruction that gets a hematoma is caused by blood. The blood vessels supply oxygen to the breast tissue. This can occur w ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audie Rolnick
39 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Has to be worthwhile since it can recur.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
24 years experience in Plastic Surgery
I use one stitch: Thanks for your question. My incision length is 3-4 mm and I use one single absorable stitch on each incision. Good luck.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zadeh
16 years experience in General Surgery
Uses one incision.: The spls procedure uses a single incision (through the belly button) to accomplish any number of treatments including gallbladder removal, gynecologic ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month