Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hematoma after stereotactic biopsy

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Unusual: After biopsy some times it could bleed, a known complication, especially in younger woman, who will have very vascular breast, if large may take mont ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Hematoma: Hematoma complicating a breast biospy will take 6 to 8 weeks to resolve, depending on how large the hematoma is. Use a support bra. Report to your pro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Computerize biopsy: Stereotactic needle biopsy: a biopsy in which the spot to be biopsied is located three-dimensionally, the information is entered into a computer, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Douglas Miller
41 years experience Pathology
Guided biopsy: A stereotactic biopsy uses three-dimensional coordinates to guide the biopsy needle to precisely the right place to sample a tissue abnormality. Almo ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely scarring: scarring or keloid formation is very likely, but I would also suggest seeing ur doctor for follow up. Clotted off blood could be possible too.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sean Canale
30 years experience Breast Surgery
Absolutely: Stereotactic guidance is frequently used to guide breast needle biopsies particularly of microcalcifications. If a lesion can be seen under ultrasoun ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Computerized locati: The suspicious density, seen in x-ray but can not be felt , this area is located in two or more planes, marked, computer guided needle enters, at th ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
22 years experience Medical Oncology
Worth it: I'm glad you're thinking about this. Medical exposure is a large source of radiation. In this case, you needed the biopsy. The 40 mammos increases you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
33 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Sometimes: In general biopsy of a lesion is confirmed by imaging prior to and even sometimes during the procedure. However, even with these precautions sometimes ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes, with caution: Colonoscopy is the best way to prevent colon cancer. Discuss the risk with your doctor who performed the endoscopy. Colonoscopy per se would not cause ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Yes several areas where the tumour can not be felt, but seen in radiograph, like in suspicious breast densities , in lung, in liver lesions etc s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month