Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hcg levels nausea

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
5%: I have seen studies quoting a miscarriage rate of 5% or less given what you describe; however, every pregnancy is an independent event.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
BHCG of 25? : A bhcg of 25 is a positive result although this is a very low number. Schedule a visit with and obgyn to evaluate her symptoms and repeat the test.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
Possibly: See your gynecologist to rule out other causes of an elevated hcg.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: If you have been taking the pills and pregnancy test is negative, you are not pregnant. The nausea may be from the pills. Please consult your doctor t ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes, but: Only if the miscarriage was incomplete or you got pregnant again.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Nemiro
44 years experience Fertility Medicine
Ok: Most ivf clinics only measure HCG levels approximately 9 days after a day 5 embryo transfer. However, some clinics feel that the combination of HCG l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
What is the timing?: What is the time difference between the results?
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
If the pregnancy: Is normal, yes.
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Rychlik
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not sure: Hard to say what slow means. Did you have a d;c or miscarry naturally. The level should become zero in a week or two after a spontaneous miscarriage b ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Sometimes: Usually they do rise up to a certain point. Sometimes they rise even after the abnormality of found. And other times the hormones plateau or start to ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Multiple gestation: The hcg has risen faster than expected. While this can be due to a molar pregnancy, it can also be a sign of a multiple gestation. An ultrasound can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Evans II
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unable to answer: I googled hCG drops. If you're buying them on the Internet, They are not even human chronic gonadotropin. Therefore, Your hCG level would not rise. If ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Usually none: Only a primary ovarian choriocarcinoma, or some dysgerminomas, will produce hcg.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
If there is a tumor: A small number of ovarian tumors make hcg. If you have high HCG and are not pregnant, please consult your doctor. Even if you are pregnant consult you ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gayane Ambartsumyan
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: It depends on where you were in your cycle when the tests were done. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Greater than 10 mIU: Greater than 10 miu hcg.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Molar pregnancies are almost never diagnosed this early. Good news! The hCG is rising at a mostly appropriate rate, the "doubling time" is not exact. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Problems: Your list of symptoms indicates that you need to see your doctor some time soon to work out what is wrong with you and how it can be controlled.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Doubtful: Unless it ruptures, which is really dangerous. Most ectopics plateau (level out) before this.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe : That is a very low hormone level. You'll need to repeat it and see if it's going up or down. If it's going down that confirms the miscarriage.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Bleeding will not lower your beta HCG levels. However, if your beta HCG levels drop it can cause you to bleed.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Khristine Tate
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes.: Very high hcg. Levels can indicate an atypical pregnancy such a what is called a molar pregnancy. Strict follow up with your OB is important.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No: It doesn't do that.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month