Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Gonorrhea tests

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Get examined: "Purplish bumps" may not be abnormal, maybe just blood vessels, looking more prominent because of inflammation from gonorrhea or chlamydia. But genita ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Bendezu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
See your doctor: Many things can cause this, irritation from soaps, detergents and fabric softeners, other infections, etc. The best thing to do is to see your gyn.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leah Alexander
24 years experience Pediatrics
Urine STD tests: The urine tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia are very accurate and very simple to obtain. The urine sample can be submitted at your doctor's office, p ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Have GYN MD exam: Vulvo-vaginal itching can be caused by things other than infection. Some examples, tight clothing with irritation, underwear not thoroughly rinsed of ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
Various tests: The easiest and most commonly used tests are nucleic acid amplification tests (naats), which can be performed on urine, rectal swabs, vaginal swabs, a ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Simple culture from the cervix/vagina.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
You ask/they do: The common screen for gonorrhea is done on a urine specimen. If you have concerns that you may have been exposed to oral or anal gonorrhea it is impor ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May be okay...: You're probably okay besides oversensitivity of glans penis which is understandably related with premature ejaculation (pe). To improve pe, take on be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
It may: This is standard one stop therapy for STD's whether testing is positive or may be falsely negative. There are other possibilities that may become appa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Beard
25 years experience Urogynecology
Not gonorrhea: It can spread to ur tubes and cause infection and damage but not throughout ur body. Maybe ur thinking of syphillis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month