Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

fordyce spots toothpaste

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No: Not an effective remedy.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Fordyce: Fordyce granules are perfectly normal, and as such require no healing. Toothpaste will have no effect on these harmless tissues. Are you sure they a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
No: You will probably cause chemical burn which require a long healing time. These are cosmetic and can be treated safely if they bother you.
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Schwan
Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry
Do you Believe it!: You're dealing with a normal glandular structure in the outer layer of the mucosa of the mouth. Toothpaste is not designed or effective for this. Yo ... Read More
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See a dentist: See a dentist or an oral surgeon for an evaluation of the spots. Tooth paste will not cause these spot to resolve.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Fordyce spots: Fordyce spots are ectopic sebaceous glands. No topical cream affects them.
Dr. Behram Dalal
30 years experience Dentistry
Not that I : Know off - the literature doesn't support it either. Best to be seen by a dermatologist or your health care provider.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
No: Fordice granules are normal.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Sort of: There is no rule that says prominent sebaceous glands (Fordyce spots) occur in larger quantities than hermetic lesions or warts but they generally do. ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Fordyce's spots are the ectopic sebaceous glands but not related with hair follicles.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Fordyce spots look like tiny, painless spots or bumps that appear on the scrotal skin, the shaft of the penis, the female labia, or the inner surface ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Since Fordyce spots are ectopic sebaceous glands which have no connection with outside like those of hair follicles and Epiduo is for mild to moderate ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible, but...: It is possible to appear at pubic area, even other part of body although they commonly occur in oral or vaginal lips. To verify what they may be, see ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Since Fordyce's spots are ectopic sebaceous glands beneath the skin, sunlight would not grow their size, but of course, as expected, the overlying ski ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, it can be ...: Yes, they can be removed with laser vaporization, but it's largely unnecessary. Oftentimes, such procedure for Fordyce is merely to serve political co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month