Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

elisa test for hiv results

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV Testing: There is absolutely no correct answer to your question. I know you are asking this over and over. Are you hoping for a different answer? Since you co ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: No further testing is needed.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV is hard to get: I always worry when i hear of the prolonged length of time people getting poor health care are worrying about things they do not need to worry about. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV testing: Nope. It is way too soon for this older antibody test to be 100% accurate. If this is the only test you can get then you will need further or repeat ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
25 years experience Infectious Disease
Likely negative: I'm not familiar with elfa. I thing you mean enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (elisa) is a test that uses antibodies and color change to identify a ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Relax and retest: You may ask your doctor for a HIV nucleic acid test, if that is negative at 3 months after exposure, you are essentially free from HIV. ELISA test sho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
False (+) = error: Nothing can/should be interpreted from a false positive test, once verified as truly negative. There are a few specific exceptions to this, but in gen ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
No answer: Please. How many times are you going to ask the same question. There is no right answer here. Your body has something triggering the simple HIV antibo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
PEP: It is too soon to do an antibody test at one month post exposure. But, no these tests would not be affected by the medication. Two weeks after PEP one ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Why do you ask?: If you are this worried, then you should be willing to ask your physician for a pcr / nucleic acid assay for HIV instead. The modest price you'll prob ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month