Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does testicle size affect fertility

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Testicles: This is normal. All men have one testicle that is the dominate one and one that is the back up. Normal.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Okay,...: Most likely, you are ok with your testicular size. Besides, it is a good idea to correlate your physical concern with overall and/or specific function ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience in Urology
No: Men with one testicle should make a normal amount of sperm as long as their pituitary gland functions normally.
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Breaux
38 years experience in Pediatric Surgery
If only 1 testicle: ... Was injured, and the other 1 was fine, fertility should be ok. If both testicles were severely injured, that would have more serious implications ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Maybe: Testicular microlithiasis (TM) uncommon pathologic condition that is commonly diagnosed by scrotal ultrasonography. Indirect evidence suggests that T ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
See a dcotor: It may or may not. A urologist, or many good primary docs, could help sort out whether his is a problem or not.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
It does not: I'm very sorry that somebody told you this. The "scientific basis" is the discovery that sperm counts per unit volume of semen are lower if a man ejac ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
No : Inguinoscrotal hernia will not cause infertility.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Hot Rocks!?: Many people believe that the varicocele increases the heat in the scrotum. The heat may be the cause of sperm damage. Not every varicocele causes a de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: A bodybuilder who is foolish enough to take Anabolic steroids will have his testes shrink -- one of many unpleasant side-effects, and one that lets pa ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Correct hypothyroid: When women have hypothyroidism, a common problem is increase of another hormone called prolactin. Causes less release of lh, and a loss of Progester ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Microlithiasis: There is a must read article on the web "www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/testicular-cancer/expert-answers/microlithiosis" I found the article ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Generally not: Spermatoceles, sometimes called spermatic cysts, are common. They typically don't reduce fertility or require treatment. If a spermatocele grows large ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience in Family Medicine
It can, not always: Good link below on varicocele of the testes. Hope this helps Dr R http://www.healthline.com/health/varicocele#Cause2
1
1 thank
A 12-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Yes: The effects of radiation on infertility depend on the dose, the location, and the number of treatments. It affects both male and female infertility. A ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
Prostatitis: Generally no effect on fertility since sperm are made in the testes. It is remotely possible if the storage site for semen (seminal vesicles) are sca ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience in Urology
No.: There is no correlation between scrotal size and fertility/paternity rates. This is also true for testicular volume in normal, healthy, hormonally int ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
27 years experience in Urology
Yes: As the penile skin forms scar it may prevent it from full erection. Early phimosis can be treated medically but if it's severe or doesn't respond you ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
39 years experience in Gynecology
Endo.: Yes it may.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Varicocele: Usually no but it does decrease sperm count.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
No: Pat smoking of marijuana should not cause long term issues with testicular size and testosterone levels.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Possibly: Smoking causes blood vessels to contract and decreases oxygen flow to the tissues. When this happens in the testicles, it can decrease sperm productio ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
No: Absolutely no relationship. It will, however, inflate your ego and self-esteem, since by donating you save three person's lives. Call 1-800-red-cross ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Only if torsion ...: Only if one or both testicles twist around and it's not treated - this is called testicular torsion, it's extremely painful and needs to be treated as ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month