Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does obesity stunt your growth

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Growth: Yes, this could stunt your growth and you must see your doctor about this. Unlikely to be a problem. FYI - I lived in Bondi from age 3 to 30 before g ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
No: This is not a side effect of this drug.
A 15-year-old male asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
43 years experience Family Medicine
No: It just doesn't. This type of exercise has no correlation to your endocrine system which controls growth and development. Do it right and with the r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: adolescents who begin smoking early, before they have achieved their full growth, are shorter than their siblings who do not smoke. Smoking reduces b ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
None: None.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
9 years experience Urology
Constipation: No.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Generally no: It generally does not unless someone is very nauseous from reflux and is unable to eat well and falls under the growth curve. This would be a very ext ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brendan Rice
18 years experience Family Medicine
Not overall growth: An injury to the penis should not have anything to do with overall growth of the body. If you mean can it stunt the growth of the penis during puberty ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Shulman
21 years experience Pulmonology
Not at all: Sleeping late will not stunt growth - sometimes sleeping late is a sign of an adolescent actually growing.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randall Mohler
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Strength training won't stunt growth and is a great way to improve your health. Whether you're young and growing fast or stopped growing taller a lon ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month