Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does gynecomastia in puberty eventually go away

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
It may but: Not always. Unfortunately, teenagers are probably the least able of any age group to handle it psychologically.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
Most of the times---: Most of the gynaecomastia occurs during puberty - and, most of them go away by itself within three years --- if it does not go away, then surgery may ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Most of pubertal gynecomastia regresses within 2 years.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
It happens: Should still look for other causes, e.g. Steroids used for bodybuilding , other pharmaceutical drugs and marijuana. Could also be a feature of obesity ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shady Macaron
19 years experience General Surgery
Surgery: Adjusting the endocrine levels during the first six months of gynecomastia development may help in its regression. However, after that time frame the ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
The short answer:NO: The hymen is a structure that acts as a partial gate to sensative vaginal skin before the hormones of puberty thicken the vaginal walls. Before pubert ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Never say never but: Generally, you can wish in one hand and...Well you know the cliche. Better to have laser body sculpting with slim lipo. Recovery is almost a non- issu ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Curtis Wong
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Gynecomastia : From pharmaceutical drug use usually does resolve with cessation of the offending drug. However with risperdal, its appears lawsuits are being filed ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Always has: Throughout human history, governments have committed genocide. Tamurlane probably killed as many people as hitler in a much less populous world. Espec ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Spontaneous closure of the patent processus vaginalis - a hairy channel between the peritoneal cavity and the scrotum - after age 1 is very unlikely - ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not likely: The information i found indicates they tend to not be bothersome but does not indicate they involute and resolve on their own. The definitive treatmen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Depends upon....: The underlying cause(s) of jaundice, e.g., hepatitis, hemolytic anemia, etc.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
No, but they can: sink or settle down below your visual axis, so it's not so bothersome. Since it occurs from changes associated with the eye as we age, it's a normal p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Normal: Breast buds are the first sign of puberty (passage into the adult form of te species) in humans. Both genders get them. In males, they degenerate be ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to happen: The age listed on your profile is 51. If true, this is long past the age when puberty related gynecomastia will fade.I would see your doc and make sur ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
HPV and cancer: There are many different types of hpv. Some of them are high risk for cancer and some are low risk. If a person has hpv, viral typing can be done to ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Wright
28 years experience Phlebology
Not usually: Many infantile hemangioma go away but lymphangiomas usually require treatment sometimes surgical for resolution. It is important that the diagnosis an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
Mostly yes: Acute bronchitis is typically self limiting dissease and takes 5-7 days, in COPD pts, ac brochiti.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Selective mutism is a form of social phobia or anxiety. Treatment is usually successful, and the children often outgrow it as they become more self c ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
I can't predict: You didn't mention the cause of your dysarthria but if it's reversible, then potentially your speech issues can be fixed (right?). However, if your dy ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Eczema: Eczema is a chronic skin condition. It may be severe in childhood and then improve dramatically in teen years, however many people who have eczema hav ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends on cause.: "Swelling" can mean different things in different areas of the body, and can be present for reasons ranging from simple and transient to dangerous and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month