Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does augmentin cure chlamydia

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: Gonorrhea can be resistant to any penicillin like antibiotic, including Augmentin. Chlamydia is also resistant to Augmentin. If you believe you have a ... Read More
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No it will not, you need an alternative antibiotic for chlamydia


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is a little excessive for a simple uncomplicated infection.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Chlamydia treatment: Nope. That is the wrong antibiotic for chlamydia.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need more than that: It is not the doc for chlamydia u need zithromycin or Doxycycline and if u have pid with other organisms as well you need multiple antibiotics and st ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Treating STI: Augmenting would not affect the test results as that is not a treatment for chlamydia or gonorrhea
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, reliable: Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) could interfere with NAAT testing for either gonorrhea or chlamydia, but not this soon. It would take several ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
If dosed right: Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) would help kill off some strains of gonorrhea, but not all. It would likely do nothing for chlamydia and many ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Not good choice.: Pid and chlamydia deserve Rocephin and zithromax/doxycycline. Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) is not a good choice.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlaymydia: Unlikely. Penicillins work by inhibiting cell wall synthesis and inducing autolysis. Since Chlamydia has no cell wall this is not appropriate therapy. ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
STD Testing: No, not with genetic testing like the pcr. And, yes, nine days post exposure is a good test.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month