Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Do vaginal wipes cause cancer

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Safe medication: Like any other medication that is used as directed, it is "safe". The contraindications for use are located on the package as well.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Fielder
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes/no: Depends on what type of vaginal cancer, but usually no. However, it is exceedingly rare to have.
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrea Knittel
7 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Vaginal cancer is extremely rare, but can cause discharge, as well as non-period bleeding from the vagina and pain when you have sex. More common caus ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Avoiding the cause: Genital herpes that cause carcinoma of cervix also can infect oral cavity and cause cancer of throat, , movie star made a profound statement which wil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really: If the herpetic ulceration is really raw it can bleed but in general herpes is not a cause of significant vaginal bleeding.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
What is BV?: Please do not use abbreviations! they can only mislead you and everyone else.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Brewer
33 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Not hemorrhoids: Hemorrhoids usually do not have a foul smell and it would be very unusual for hemorrhoids to affect the vagina. Your symptoms sound like an abscess a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really: Daily showering shouldnt cause it to smell bad. However, if you have an infection in the vagina, it can cause foul odor. See your GYN for treatment op ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
No: Neither of those would normally cause a vaginal prolapse.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Odours: It might cause increased body secretions and this probably gives some odour. One other thing to consider is the possibility of an infection causing th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
The Three S's: Yes. This is how medical students learn about anal fissures: 1. Soak: this means keep the torn tissue clean. Using wet wipes or soaking in the tub wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
They can: Antibiotics can increase the risk of yeast infections (candidiasis).
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Not an early sign: Sadly, by the time there is a discharge, cervical cancer may be somewhat advanced. That's why pap tests are recommended. But the discharges associated ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Itching: It sure could cause the itching. I would stop using it and see if the itching resolves.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Satish Sundar
33 years experience Pediatrics
Call your doc: You need to be seen and treated for al the symptoms--anti fungal treatment and have a rectal exam done to confirm diagnosis and treat accordingly
3
3 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
DOUCHING ITCHING: Too much douching can ceratinly cause itching and, possibly, a vaginal discharge. Try doing it less frequently. Best luck.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not directly: Yeast from the stool will readily move into and establish an infection on irritated skin. If the preservatives or chemicals in the wipe aggravate an e ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes it could: Many chemotherapy and other cancer treatment (anti estrogen therapy) supress the function ot the ovaries.It supresses the production of the female hor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Moon
29 years experience Radiation Oncology
No: No strong evidence for any link.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
It causes: It causes inflammation which develops the tears and cuts.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Viral infection: Warts are a viral infection. There is no dated that this approach may help cure HPV. You need to discuss with your gynecologist so you can have the be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Erner
44 years experience Bariatrics
Eval. vaginal cyst: Vaginal cysts are usually benign ( i.e. Barthoin cysts) but you should see your doctor for an evaluation.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Treat: See your doctor for treatment of both the infections and the fissure
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
STDs: There are skin eruptions associated with several stds and would need far more info to try and answer your question. My suggestion is that if you feel ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month