Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Diathermy

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Soon: Almost immediately, I have patients who return to work the same day it is done. Many will take the next day off, but you should be able to go back sh ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: This is a relatively simple procedure that treats a variety of problems. The side effects are minimal, as is any pain or discomfort.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robin Rosenberg
43 years experience General Surgery
Good: Should e driving with minimal discomfort in a week and on oral non narcotic pain meds.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. patrick Tokarz
Specializes in Family Medicine
See provider: There are several conditions that can cause the symptoms that you described. Although some may be benign, there are others that should be treated. I s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
34 years experience Phlebology
No: There is minor discomfort from the initial puncture and during the course of getting the vein anesthetized. There should be no pain at all when the la ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Para
29 years experience General Surgery
No, but banding is.: Appropriately sized internal hemorrhoids can be treated by rubber band ligation, often in the office without anesthesia. This is a tried and true tre ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Scott
38 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Arrhythmia treatment: Radiofrequency (rf) ablation is a means to permanently eliminate the cause of some arrhythmias. Rf refers to rapidly alternating electrical current th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azim answered
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe: But this does not mean you go do hysteroscopy for that purpose. If a lesion or a problem suspected in the uterine cavity sure hysteroscopy can fix it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Boardman
24 years experience General Surgery
Hysteroscopy: Hysteroscopy uses a small camera inserted through he vagina into the uterus to allow visualization of the lining. A scraping of the lining can then be ... Read More
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I do thermachoice: Depends on the shape of yoru uterus , thermachoice is easier to fit more uteruses, and I do thermachoice in the offcie, your doc who rec it should be ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes,lasers can: remove adhesions laparoscopically
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Hutson
27 years experience Gynecology
Look vs take...: Hysteroscopy is a procedure that looks inside the uterus, without incisions. If a polyp is present, it can be removed with instruments placed thru the ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Clarify: Please clarify the question. Thanks.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Howell
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dub and endometrial: Causes of dysfunctional bleeding should be determined by a biopsy before proceeding to ablative therapy. If there is no evidence of cancer then the a ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: The answer to this question really depends on her diagnosis. I assume she has some sort of problem with her pap smear. Usually cervical issues, tho ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very effective: Endometrial or uterine ablation is up to 90% effective in treating abnormal bleeding depending on the method used. Hta and novasure are the two most ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Several : Recurrent hemorrhoids that billed may benefit from excision. However pain and itching can be relieved by hemorrhoid creams that contain lidocaine.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Daum
Dr. Paul Daum answered
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
History and sonogram: Post tubal endometrial ablation syndrome is when there are loculated areas inside the uterus still menstruating but nowhere for the blood to go. It ca ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
No: Very unlikely.
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
Possibly: Technology still new without good long term data. Go to an institution that has a large experience, like a University Hospital
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Surgical specialists: Vascular surgeons or plastic surgeons generally do that. You should call the office of someone in either field, ask if they do the procedure and ask t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Pranikoff
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should be quick: One of the advantages of the endometrial ablation is the quick recovery. This is a minimally invasive procedure; most patients are back to normal in a ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nathan Almeida
22 years experience Cardiology
Highly successful: Overall success depends where the accessory WPW is located in the heart, but with modern ep mapping systems, the procedure has a high success rate. R ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
A pain syndrome.: A very small percentage of women will experience a pain syndrome after having a uterine ablation. It is not dangerous but can be very painful. Many wo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month