Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Cortizone

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: There are individuals who are allergic to steroid creams or ointments. In these cases, the rash being treated doesn't get better or it worsens. Top ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
66 years experience in Geriatrics
No!: Just for inflamation.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Steroid fibromatosis: Cortisone shots are generally used to treat fibromatosis.
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
It would be : Good to know diagnosis you plan on using them for. In some instances, they are helpful. You do not want to ovutilize them and you do want to be cautio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Yes: Cortisone works but best when injected or infiltrated into the entire lesion such as a keloid. This is the most effective way or removal since use of ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Rupp
20 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No: Cortisone cream is not as strong as cortisone injections, but it is safer. The reason we use creams instead of giving everyone cortisone pills or sho ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Family practice : Usually treats an allergic dermatitis. Also can treat eczema or psoriasis.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
48 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Steroid side effects: Corticosteroids, whether by injection, iv, or oral administrationhave similar side effect, except that the im injection can cause localized muscle atr ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Nall
14 years experience in Sports Medicine
No: You could but it would make it worse. You need an antifungal cream.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dann Byck
Dr. Dann Byck answered
29 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely: Have not heard of that as a side effect.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience in Pediatrics
Poison ivy: Poison ivy oil produces a severe from of irritation on the skin that needs aggressive treatment to control its symptoms. High-potency steroid creams a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Try braces, PT &-: NSAIDS & stretching & activity modification. If all fails a steroid injection may help. Not repeated tho as steroids also damage the tissue it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Machtinger
43 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Will it even work?: Hydrocortisone is the weakest of all topical corticosteroid agents. It is sold over-the-counter in concentrations 5 to 10 times the potency of the pre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: No it will not. Do not use it for this problem.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lee Perry
Dr. Lee Perry answered
16 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Decreases inflammat: In general, topical steroids help to decrease the inflammation and redness associated with certain rashes. It is wise to avoid applying such creams to ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Pityriasis Rosea: Pityriasis rosea usually goes away without treatment. You can expect to have the rash about 6 to 8 weeks before it disappears. Some people have it for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience in Dermatology
Cannot answer: Unless we know the name of the cream a good answer cannot be given. Benzocaine, which is in some over the counter cream can be a cause of allergic eru ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Be sure to follow up with the doctor on the significance of the positive TB test also.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nabila Babar
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Do not understand: the question. Immature cells in vaginal wall is a weird dx. May be he /she meant irritation.MAy be ask Gyn what it really means
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes if used with ant: Jock itch is caused by a fungal infection calledc tinea cruris and you need to use an anti fungal cream and you may use cortizone (hydrocortisone) 10 ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
See below: Avoid the steroid. See your doctor for a specific diagnosis and treatment.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
24 years experience in Dermatology
Probably so: Cortisporin (neomycin polymyxin and hydrocortisone) is a combination of a steroid and a topical antibiotic. The steroid is probably the component th ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeb Teichman
37 years experience in Pediatrics
Mild topical steroid: Hydrocortisone acetate is a mild topical steroid good for treating mild eczema, itchy insect bites and contact dermatitis (think poison ivy). It is g ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience in Pediatrics
Different problem: What your left foot had 3 yrs ago, may not be what you right foot has now. Have your doctor take a look if it is bother you.
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience in Dermatology
Helps inflammation: Locoid (hydrocortisone butyrate) and other topical steroids will help with inflammation in the skin. They are not analgesics (pain relievers). Howeve ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options. Hand eczema can be hard to control.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Not likely: Meniscus is made of cartilage and cartilage-tear in general heal poorly--because it has very low blood supply. A cortisone shot can help reduce inflam ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
No.: cortizone (hydrocortisone) 10 is a steroid only and will slow down the itching but do nothing to resolve the issue if truly fungal. If you a certain ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Callahan
23 years experience in Podiatry
No: Only antifungals will kill fungal infections. Purchase otc terbinafine, lotrimin or any topical antifungal and apply as directed. You must also purcha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Not Available OTC: Triamcinolone ointment is not available OTC in USA
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Schneider
44 years experience in Integrative Medicine
Cortisone treatment: Short term (less than 30 days at less than 30 mgs per day of prednisone) or a single cortisone shot has a low risk of significant side effects.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
It can: Some people have such a mild or no reaction that they need nothing at all. Some people have more itching and cortisone cream can really help but it s ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Thin layer on a Qtip: Do not ingest; use a qtip am/pm and apply a very thin layer- 5 days only.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Peltzer
33 years experience in Family Medicine
No.: No, it is a steroid cream. Clotrimazole (Lotrimin) is an OTC antifungal cream
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Cortisone urinary fr: In some people who are prediabetics high doses of cortisone can cause diabetes and that can cause polyurea and in return may cause night time frequenc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Tendons or : Ligaments getting calcified and rupture. As with any procedure, infection also a possibility.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Cortisone shot: There is no quick answer to this question because you do not report the reason for a cortisone shot. One of the causes of hot flashes is the time s ... Read More
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Depends: The medicine may last just hours but the effect may last for days.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
It is variable: The effect depends on the severity of inflammation, the specific preparation and dose of the steroid that was injected and your response. The medicat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
Your Rheumatologist: May try some steroid spreading drugs after resolution of flare ups to minimize adverse effects of steroids
A member asked:
Dr. Harry Greenberg
26 years experience in Dermatology
Lipomas : Lipomas are harmless fatty tumors. I would suggest that you go to a plastic surgeon or a dermatologist to have it removed. Typically, an incision is ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Tedde Rinker
42 years experience in Holistic Medicine
I : I don't think you would find that marijuana would have a negative effect on your adrenal insufficiency, other than causing fatigue, which is a natural ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vinod Doreswamy
26 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
You : You have phototoxic dermatitis from taking hct and exposing to sun. You should wear a sunscreen when sun exposed at all times. For now you can try Ben ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
No issue: Find Relpax (eletriptan) to be an excellent migraine abortive, and have many happy pts. Cortisone or other steroids can certainly be used concurrentl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
24 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: While the typical otc Hydrocortisone creams are usually 1/2 %, no more than 1% it is still possible to develop side effects with overuse with them. T ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Unlikely: It is very unlikely that one could absorb enough cortisone with over-the-counter cortisone creams to cause any significant systemic effects. However ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Benjamin Taylor
15 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Probably too many: 18 steroid shots for one area, especially in a limited time frame, is likely too much. The steroid can help, but can also lead to soft tissue damage. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month