Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Colectomy

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sergio Casillas-Romero
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
A significant change: I am sorry you have to go through this tough surgery. But sometimes that is the only way to treat several serious conditions. Is there any considerati ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Singh
Dr. Jay Singh answered
30 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Both: Weight loss of 5 to 15 pounds is common during the week of and after the colon resection but then by 6 weeks most people should start to gain the wei ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Boyd
40 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Removal of the colon: Colectomy is a broad term which refers to the surgical removal of all, or part of, the colon.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Variable: But assuming you had an abdominal incision of some kind, i usually tell my patients 6 full weeks before sexual activity and strenuous exercising. I us ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Stein
23 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Tough one!: There is an ileorectal anastomosis - when the colon is removed we can attach the ileum - part of the end of the small intestine - to the rectum. Ther ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
This is when the: Colon is removed and part or all of the rectum is removed, then the small bowel or ileum is sewn/stapled to the rectum or anus, usually with the const ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neria Hebbar
Specializes in General Surgery
Not to worry: If there is no history of ulcerative colitis in the past there is no reason to believe a reversal procedure will precipitate one. If you did not have ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Gujer
25 years experience in Anesthesiology
Recently?: No bowel movements or any pain and bloating are a good reason to give your primary doctor or surgeon a call.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Performed for cancer: Radical subtotal gasstrectomy is usually performed for mid to distal stomach cancers. Upper stomach lesions have an Ivor Lewis procedure. To require ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Perhaps: Chemotherapy following bladder cancer removed by radical cystectomy may be advised depending on the stage of the cancer. A deeply invasive cancer, or ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sergio Casillas-Romero
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Not recommended: Whenever there is evidence of dysplasia or cancer in the setting of crohn's colitis, it is probably better to consider a total proctocolectomy as ther ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonah Essers
17 years experience in Pediatric Gastroenterology
Are you sure?: Partial resection of the colon on Crohn's disease can be tricky and also can lead to complications such as obstruction of the colon that is left over. ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerardo Garcia
32 years experience in General Surgery
Not sure: Not sure what kind of surgery you had, but colonic irrigation is not usually done after bowel surgery. You should ask your surgeon specifically what ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
YES: if one performs a left colectomy, even extending the dissection below peritoneal reflection, as long as there is a rectal stump, 1-2 cm above the leva ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirpal Singh
23 years experience in General Surgery
Depends: Depends on laparoscopic or open. Also depends if any peri-op complication. If all goes well, hospital stay can be from 3 to 7 days. Most pts are doing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Andres Katz
48 years experience in Vascular Surgery
6 months: At least 6 months will allow the reaction in the abdominal cavity to diminish to safely reconnect the intestinal tract.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
I would go for: ileo-rectal anastamosis. You can always go back to colostomy. Consult with your surgeon regarding specific advice in your case.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: This type of surgery which includes removal of all the colon and then an ileo-rectal pouch anastomosi is used for complicated ulcerative colitis, with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Insert drain: Ileostomy after rectal cancer is used to protect the rectal resuturing to establish continuity in the bowel. II there is some kind of abscess and leak ... Read More
A 86-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chakshu Gupta
22 years experience in Pathology
No: Chrmotherapy is used for cancers that have spread beyond the wall of the intestine and into the nodes. For tumors that are confined to the wall of the ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Depends: This is highly dependent on why this surgery is indicated. If the person is not too elderly or have other risk factors such as crohn's disease or exte ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Additional abdominal surgery and the obesity are challenging. Presuming the colon surgery was not for malignancy.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
27 years experience in Gastroenterology
Colitis cancer link: Ulcerative colitis can transform to colon cancer. Chronic inflammation can lead to dysplasia. Dysplasia can lead to colon cancer.
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
Maybe: It depends on whether or not the rectum was removed or not. There's no reason to think you have a sphincter problem, and if that's true, along with th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month