Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

clarithromycin 500 mg for std treatment

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not reliable: Clarithromycin is not effective against E. coli or most other non-STD causes of epididymitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I would not count : on it. If you have pelvic inflammatory disease please get prompt medical treatment. Remember that some STD's can run "silent" all the whilst they are ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Try health dept: A private physician usually charges for services. If you need free or low cost care for sexually transmitted disease, try the county health department ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
In order to cure the: Smell you need to cure the cause. Please be medically evaluated to have your std properly treated.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is no longer a reliable treatment for gonorrhea because of resistance. The treatment should be with ceftriaxone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No, wrong treatment: Ciprofloxacin is not reliable against either gonorrhea or chlamydia. Discuss with your doctor or clinic.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If it was bad for you, the fda wouldn't have approved it. It's good for you if you need it. If you don't need it, you shouldn't take it.
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible.: Pcn and Keflex cover just about the same organisms. Can take them together but may not need them both. There is no significant interaction between th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Forrest Jones
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, but add PPI: Amoxicillin plus clarithromycin plus PPI (like omeprazole) x 14 days
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Bradin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Does not provide enough coverage for typical bacterial organisms causing infection- covers strep well, but not h flu, m cattharalis. Amox would be bet ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Safe: Safe to take Cipro (ciprofloxacin) with flagyl. No, Flagyl will not treat fungal infection.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes and no: The commonly used and the recommended drugs for treatment of UTI are Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) or ciprofloxacin/lavaquin class of dr ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Maybe: It might, but the standard dose is 1000 mg.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
OK: Levaquin (levofloxacin) doesn't interact with any of your drugs.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Definitely not!: Cipro (ciprofloxacin)floxacin once was used routinely to treat gonorrhea, but many gonorrhea strains are now resistant to it. And cipro (ciprofloxacin ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terence Chapman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Pen VK is not part of the modern armamentarium of STD treatment.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Levofloxin: Yes is should be treating both conditions.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Torrente
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: A daily total dosage of 1500mg of Amoxicillin for 10 days is appropriate for strep pharyngitis in a 43 year old female.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Most STIs don't respond to Cipro (ciprofloxacin)floxacin. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is a reasonable treatment for gonorrhea; however, treating Chlamydia ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: This combination is used often especially in recurrent episodes or treatment resistant to a single or 2 drugs. Don;t stop anything unless you talk it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Azithromycin 1 g...: ...in a single dose is perfect for chlamydia and/or NGU, one of the two standard treatments. It's not sufficient or recommended for most prostate infe ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No -- don't take it: Cephalexin is the worst of two worlds for syphilis treatment: It would not work reliably; but it has partial activity against syphilis bacteria and c ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shahruq Sarela
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Levofloxacin: Levaquin (levofloxacin) at 500mg a day is a ok dosage for urinary tract infection. however, i usually dose it at 750mg. The only time i reduce the dos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
If dosed right: Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) would help kill off some strains of gonorrhea, but not all. It would likely do nothing for chlamydia and many ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month