Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cipro ciprofloxacin implanon nexplanon

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It doesn't decrease the effectiveness of the nexplanon.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Roazen
17 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Unlikely.: Only a few antibiotics which are quite old and very rarely used have ever been shown to interfere with hormonal birth control. While being treated for ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience in Pediatrics
Ciprofloxacin : Ciprofloxacin eye drops have very little systemic absorption, so they should not effect your implanon. Good question, though.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Kristina Adams waldorf
22 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
I : I think that your Implanon should be working just fine. I couldn't find any articles directly addressing the question of Ciprofloxacin and the Proges ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience in Internal Medicine
Go to Urologist: I assume you have have been tested for all organisms and taken the appropriate amount of antibiotics for time as directed by the Doctor who gave them ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : It does not.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not to worry: All IUDs prevent pregnancy, and antibiotics don't interfere with them. Mirena (levonorgestrel) combines the usual action of an IUD with the hormonal e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It does not interfere.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No affect there.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience in Internal Medicine
BCP interaction: Hi, Yes, most Antibiotics could decrease the efficacy of birth control pill, therefore while on Antibiotics better use other measures like condom.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Kevin O'neil
27 years experience in Urogynecology
Probably not: Although both etonogestrel (in nexplanon) and clindamycin are metabolized by the liver, because the etonogestrel is released subcutaneously it avoids ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: There are many potential side effects and toxicities from bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). Most common would be nausea, vomiting, diarrhea ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Flagyl is used most commonly for vaginal bacterial vaginosis (bv) in both oral pill form and vaginal cream. Neither interfere with the effectiveness ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Sherman
22 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Antibiotics do not cause problems with Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone). Hope this helps.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The pill doesn't lose it's effectiveness while using most other medications, including almost all antibiotics. An exception is the antibiotic Rifampin ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
No: Antibiotics will not affect the nexplanon birth control.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Only antibiotics for the treatment of tuberculosis like rifampin will affect the efficacy of your birth control pills. Continue taking your pills dail ... Read More
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Mund
45 years experience in Rheumatology
No: In general, the biologics do not interact with birth control pills.
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Take both of them: There are several infections that might require treatment with both drugs, and taking only one of them could be dangerous. Your doctor wouldn't have p ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Any antibiotic if taken at the same time, will be preferentially absorbed over the contraceptive pill. Therefore, if the antibiotic is absolutely nece ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
No,no interactions: found. It will not change its effectiveness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month