Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Cialis after prostate Surgery

A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
TUMT: Transurethral ultrasound microwave therapy for BPH initially causes a good deal of swelling in the prostate before any actual tissue shrinkage occurs. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Nesbitt
40 years experience Urology
No: Cialis does not shrink the prostate like Avodart (dutasteride). The mechanism of action for helping ease urinary symptoms is different but is effectiv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
Your question: No cialis should not negatively affect the prostate in someone 20 years old
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Yu
25 years experience Urology
Enlarged prostate: Cialis 5mg daily has been given approval for use with bph. There is no indication for viagra (sildenafil).
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Yu
25 years experience Urology
It varies: I've seen return of erections from as soon as one month after radical prostatectomy to as long as two years. The usual time frame i give my patients ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 86-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
See urologist.: A urologist can identify the location and severity of the stricture and recommend proper treatment, which can be dilation without surgery or even surg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Kuan
21 years experience Urology
Discuss with surgeon: Recovery of urine control after prostate removal depends on many factors. The age of the patient, degree of urinary symptoms before surgery and exper ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Miles
46 years experience Psychiatry
Often: Libido will usually return after prostatectomy. However, sexual function will be different. Sensation of orgasm will not be accompanied by ejaculation ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: The incidence of stress urinary incontinence after all forms of radical prostatectomy is roughly the same at 35% in
A 82-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Hopefully not: If you are being seen by a doctor you should be having your psa checked. If it remains undetectable or quite low and is unchanged there should be no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
2-3 days: It should start improving stream in 24 hours and continue to improve over 1st week of therapy.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
Need more info: Your age? Is prostate enlarged and obstrutcing? High chance of infection with Foley for 2 mos.How much flomax:You can take it 0.4mg twice daily. Prosc ... Read More
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Wingo
32 years experience Endocrinology
Growth Factor: Testosterone stimulates growth and multiplication of prostate cells - both normal and cancerous ones. So if any cells survive the brachytherapy, they ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
27 years experience Urology
From scar tissue: When you remove the prostate you are taking away a piece of the urethra and then sewing it back together. This can cause some scarring which may inhi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
Will not cause ED.: A TURP operation will not affect erectile function. The modern form of the operation is quite safe, with the most severe adverse events declining in r ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Videh Mahajan
24 years experience Internal Medicine
UW: "depends" are fairly commonly used.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Usually, better...: You would expect to urinate with a better flow than before if you're able to void some with slow urine flow. This is the most common scenario after TU ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
As soon: as the incision is healed...and probably before if there is no ongoing discomfort... If ejaculation occurs and is painful...don't repeat call your sur ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
27 years experience Urology
Yes!: 1st try the meds; viagra, cialis, levitra (vardenafil). 2nd level would be vacuum pump, muse or injections. 3rd level would be a prosthesis. There ... Read More
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No point: Prostate biopsy is 2c if u have prostate cancer or not. Finesteride is used for benign symptomatic prostatic enlargement. May well be an option if pro ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
See a urologist: at age 23, slow urinary flow should not be due to an enlarged prostate (which is what flomax (tamsulosin) treats). so I question your diagnosis and tr ... Read More
A 0-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Prostate Surgery: I think that most of us here would want to defer to your surgeon for this very important question. It all depends on the surgery and the reason for yo ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chris Kyle
17 years experience Urology
Yes: There was a study on this done at university of miami after prostatectomy, i think the average decrease was ~1 CM -- but i'd need to check the refere ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month