Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cephalexin and nexplanon

A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: Cephalexin (Keflex) does not affect a Nexplanon implant, meaning the implant will work just the same way with or without cephalexin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Yes: There is a drug interaction listed which states that the efficacy of the contraceptive is decreased. The other issue is why are you taking cephalexin ... Read More
Dr. John cuong Doan
18 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely rendering: Nexplanon implant useless, but antibiotics certainly can affect the hormone levels, which are normally consistent through an implant. I would use pro ... Read More
Dr. Jacob Meyer
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No interaction: There are no minor, moderate or major drug interactions reported with these 2 medicines. This should not be a problem in terms of birth control effic ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nexplanon: Potentially yes - use condoms while you are on cephalexin.
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No worries: Oral Keflex antibiotic and the Nexplanon contraceptive implant do not have effects on one another. The rare chance of pregnancy stays the same, whethe ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hien Tran
Dr. Hien Tran answered
15 years experience Pediatrics
No: I don’t expect keflex to clear the infection if it’s bacteria vaginosis. Typically it’s treated with either clindamycin or metronidazole. If you hav ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : It does not.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and no: The implanon itself can cause irregular spotting and bleeding (like the brown discharge) - the antibiotics will not do that - but could cause a vagina ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely : Implanon is a very effective birth control method-- one of the most effective methods. Of course there are rare exceptions but Implanon is a highly r ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Yes you should be: the combination may decrease the hormonal concentration efficacy. You can discuss thsi wiht your physician and try condoms or other techniques until ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubt tt: Anything is possible but this is a very benign drug with few human toxicities beyond allergic reactions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month