Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cause of neomycin allergy

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Patch test: Involves placing a small cotton pad with neomycin onto the skin and taped in place for 48 to 72 hours. It may be a part of a commercially available p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Patch test: You can test skin products that could cause local skin reactions using a patch test. Place a dab of any skin product on the pad of a bandaid & place i ... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Geary
29 years experience Pediatrics
Neosporin: Discuss with a dermatologist trained in allergic reactions- neosporin has many reactions.
Dr. Jason Hester
21 years experience Pediatrics
Derm/Allery: Most dermatologists and allergists perform patch testing. Allergists are also more likely to perform skin testing or blood testing when looking for a ... Read More
Dr. Michael Greenberg
28 years experience Pediatrics
An allergist: An allergist can test you and tell you if you have a neomycin allergy.
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Needs re-evaluation : Can't really offer a provisional diagnosis or find a connection between your eye symptoms and the groin rash, without more history and good physical e ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Yes: But aquaphore ointment would be better if no infection.
1
1 thank
A 4-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maya Vazirani
52 years experience Neonatology
Neomycin: just neosporin should suffice .but if in a few days no response bactroban (mupirocin) for covering MRSA may be required Placental extract can caus ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
Neomycin?: Neomycin is virtually never used as an oral medication. Why? How are you using this?
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
No, I don't: believe so. Switch to double antibiotic ointment without the neomycin if you are worried.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not usually: Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin), (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) in the normally prescribed pattern of dosage, can be an effect ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Solomon Gelbart
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Not likely but definitely wise to use prophylactic anti-viral just in case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month