Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cataract surgery vitamin b12

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
45 years experience LASIK Surgery
Yes: If you are taking multivitamins or similar, you can certainly stay on them if you are going to have cataract surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Yes. It is fine.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not doing any good: At a gfr of 40 taking large dose of B12 is not doing any harm, but not doing any good either. It is just lightening your aunt's wallet.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Cobalt: There is a tiny cobalt ion in the middle of this huge molecule.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience Radiology
Sure: But there are many side effects. Do a web search on this.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Low risk: But bleeding, infection, blindness are some of worst.
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Reiter
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Very Possibly: It is always difficult to answer this kind of question without knowing the details of your case. In general, If this is what you wish and no complicat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Yang
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Usually yes: Cataract surgery is one of the safest and most successful surgeries you can have. However, it can lead to further dryness in your eyes. Your eye condi ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Steriod: Steroid and NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs/drops) reduce and help the swelling resolve. The biggest variable is time though.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Rubinchik
67 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Removing an ill fitting aciol will improve edema. A well placed iol should cause no problems.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Near vision help: In monovision, one eye is set for near and one for far - usually with contact lenses. If this works, then it can be a permanent set-up with lasik whi ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
It doesn't: Affect the result of the laser, but it does help the eye become less red and irritated after the surgery.
A 70-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Kwitko
36 years experience Ophthalmology
Glasses: Cataract surgery should clear the cloudiness. If you still have cloudy vision after cataract surgery then you either need glasses or something else i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
No: No. Lasik is to help with refractive errors, whereas serpiginous chorioretinopathy is treated through medical approaches.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Khachikian
20 years experience Ophthalmology
For cataract surgery: When we perform cataract surgery we remove the lens of the eye. In order for the patient to see the lens needs to be replaced. This lens implant is p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Benjamin Chun
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Yes. Medicare covers 80%, though.
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pyfer
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Minimum age 18: It is most important that you have a stable refraction. Many young people continue to get more nearsighted until their mid to late 20's, especially w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Yang
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Usually yes: Cataract surgery is one of the safest and most successful surgeries you can have. A cataract is a dirty lens that blocks your vision. If you have a c ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
38 years experience Bariatrics
May need laser: May need laser . A retina specialist should be the best person to help you
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tod Haller
15 years experience Ophthalmology
None: There is no surgery on the planet that exists without potential complications. If you want a surgery without complications, then have no surgery at al ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 89-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Wieder
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Jetrea: As long as your retinal status is stable, there should be no reason to postpone your cataract surgery.
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
That's about right: Epiretinal Membrane peeling has variable visual outcomes which primarily relates to the tenacity of the membrane's attachment & the affect the mem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Khachikian
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Yes initially after transplant surgery your vision may be worse. Depending on the type fo transplant it may take anywhere from 3-12 months to recover.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ilan Cohen
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Maybe: Sometimes laser vision correction is offered after cataract surgery in order to decrease dependence on glasses, but it is not required. There is anot ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month