Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cataract surgery after retinal detachment

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience in Ophthalmology
Very low : Depending on risk factors (history of rd, retinal holes, myopia, previous trauma, etc), the risk of rd in an uncomplicated cataract surgery is very lo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
49 years experience in Ophthalmology
Very small : As vitreous traction is the main cause for retinal detachment following cataract surgery, if the vitreous is already separated, there would be no trac ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
26 years experience in Ophthalmology
Uncommon: One out of many thousands, but can depend on the surgeon, pre-existing eye conditions, and complications with the cataract surgery.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Destabilization: The natural lens and its supports stabilize the front of the eye and vitreous. Removal of the thick natural lens and substitution with a thin artific ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience in Ophthalmology
Good result: Your vision seems quite good, especially since you also had a retinal reattachment procedure. You may have a slight refractive error that glasses can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience in LASIK Surgery
Possibly: There is a small risk of retinal tears/breaks/holes/detachment after cataract surgery. Some retinal holes are present preoperatively as well especial ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Devane
27 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes: Surgery can repair the droopy eyelid as well as the torn retina. It depends on what is causing the droopy eyelid to determine what treatment works the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
30 years experience in Ophthalmology
It depends : The technique used won't need to change. However various aspects of the central vein occlusion will influence peri operative risks and expected visual ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
No: The new plastic lens she has is supported on the back capsule of her previous natural lens. Sometimes this capsule, which is living tissue, makes a l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Peter Zloty
36 years experience in Ophthalmology
The : The cornea should heal completely in several days. The retinal wrinkles may represent chronic cystoid edema. Possible preretinal membrane. Often an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month