Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you use bacitracin on the vagina

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience in Internal Medicine
Folliculitis: Yes.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Friedman
40 years experience in Dermatology
Safe: It is safe to topically apply topical Bacitracin ointment on folliculitis near the vagina. Since hair follicles may be deep, the medication may not a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Burn: You may Develop a first degree burn from very hit water. Unless you're allergic to the ingredients, you can apply Bacitracin zinc ointment or cream, ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No and no: I'm sorry you got a burn. You'd do well to turn the water temperature down in your shower, but the heat exposure isn't going to give yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Better to avoid.: This area of the body is very vascular allowing it to heal well. If you have a yeast infection – then use of an antifungal medication for tears would ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Duane Gels
36 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Consider other: Sparingly, towards the outside, and only a very weak preparation, say 1% cream. But I'd recommend a good examination (and culture) by your gyne to det ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes, if it is: Impacted by yeast.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Because: it contains neosporin - don't really recommend it as it is easy to develop allergy to this medication.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience in Dermatology
Would not: Since many people are allergic to this ointment i would not recommend it.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unclear: It is not requirement to use products on the vulva. If you are using replens because of vaginal dryness you may want to discuss options with your doct ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Steroids: No. Steroids would turn off the immune response and allow the infection to grow worse!
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience in Dermatology
My first question : is what are the wounds from. I would actually use aquaphor and get in to see your gynecologist or dermatologist to determine what is cause unless it i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Antoanella Calame
18 years experience in Dermatology
Depends: It depends on the type of product that you are using. Monistat is one product example that is safe to use while pregnant. It is important to read on t ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Schaeffer
30 years experience in Pain Management
Maybe.: Topical analgesics can be helpful when used as directed for treating painful skin or tissue. If the skin is broken, chapped, or bleeding, however, an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
24 years experience in Dermatology
Short term use: I generally recommend Mupirocin for mild, superficial infections that don't warrant the use of systemic antibiotics. I will also use it in the nostri ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
See below: Only under your doctor's supervision.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience in Internal Medicine
You can, but:: Neosporin may help a bacterial skin infection. But there are other conditions that can cause burning such as genital herpes. Without the ability to as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
No: The condoms, used correctly, will do their job just fine. Since modern condoms are "single-use" and disposable, there isn't much that can affect their ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience in Pediatrics
Get it checked: A boil, regardless of its location indicates some degree of infection which needs treatment. Examination of the area can help determine if topical or ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Neosporin isn't: Usually recommended - because it's use can set you up for drug sensitivity later on.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hypoallergenic: Something very mild like "Ivory" soap should work well.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sharafali Diwan
31 years experience in Infectious Disease
Candidiasis: Clotrimazole or similar anti-candida (yeast) alone, Betamethasone not needed
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zach Patrick
12 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Yes: All soaps that are scented and colored contain added chemicals to make them look/smell that way. These additives can cause irritation to skin. The vag ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month