Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you bye medication for chlamydia over the counter

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Treatment of chlamydia infections requires azithromycin, doxycycline, Ofloxacin or levofloxaacin. All of these require a doctor's prescription.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neisen
5 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Patients who have been exposed to an STI and are prescribed treatment with an appropriate antibiotic regimen will benefit from that treatment if they ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mitchell Blass
28 years experience Internal Medicine
May forget your meds: My biggest concern is not a drug interaction, i worry that you will neglect to take your medication.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No problem: The medications used to treat chlamydia (doxycycline and azithromycin) can be taken with alcohol.
A member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
You can retest: If you have been treated with proper dose of antibiotics, chances are the test will be negative most of the time if treatment is successful.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia treatment: Probably you were given a single dose of azithromycin, 1 gram. It sometimes upsets the stomach like this. However, as long as vomiting is more than a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: The chlamydia can cause bleeding. The treatment probably would not.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Anything: Could be a recurrence or something new . See your doctor.
A member asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It only becomes a problem if it goes into the uterus and scars the tubes shut. If its been a long time you may consider asking your doctor for a test ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
It depends.: It helps to go in for check-ups. Cultures can be done along with antigen testing and staining. Also other signs like swollen lymph nodes and epididy ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month