Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i use mupirocin on elbows

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Not suggested: Bactroban (mupirocin) is an antibiotic- itching of the eyebrows is not considered a bacterial infection. It can be caused by other processes such as d ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Not appropriate: Bactroban (mupirocin) is for staph and strep infections. You are not describing infection. IF OTC hydrocortisone or moisturizer fails to relieve it, s ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Could be MRSA: Methicillin-resistant Staph aureus (MRSA) is a type of bacteria that can cause skin lesions that are difficult to get rid of. If the skin lesion gets ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Wound care: Wounds in the tropics have a high chance of getting infected-so you need to keep an eye on this. The 'bumps' that you're talking about could be an ear ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Yes if ...: Of course, you may use Mupirocin ointment if you have impetigo on penile skin and no allergy to its use. For detail, ask Doc timely.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
48 years experience Dermatology
Neosporin: Not only would i not use neosporin on the volvo are areas but i would not use neosporin. The neomycin in this medicine is potentially sensitizing and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mamina Turegano
Specializes in Dermatology
If open wounds: Hand eczema responds best to topical anti-inflammatory or steroid creams/ointments. Mupirocin is an antibacterial ointment that is usually reserved ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Nasal Bactroban: Mupirocin, bactroban, is used to temporarily get rid of certain nasal bacteria as part of an infection control program. It is an antibiotic that works ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Clotrimazole: Sure. It's a good anti-fungal. If it's really ringworm, you should get a good result.
A female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
32 years experience Family Medicine
Not for that.: Cheaper to use Vaseline petroleum jelly which is in many ointments. Save the mupirocin for infections to prevent resistant bacteria.
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nazhat Sharma
57 years experience Ophthalmology
Treats genital warts: Podophyllin resin binds to the tubulin dimers and inhibits the polymerization causing disassembly of microtubule structure. Disruption of the microtub ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
40 years experience Gynecology
Around the opening: It is fine to use steroid creams around the vaginal opening where itching is a problem.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Levine
50 years experience Dermatology
Topicort on lips: Topicort is a fairly potent topical corticosteroid which is meant to be used on the lips.
A female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Surface only: Hibiclens will kill staph bacteria on the surface of the skin - but any infection involving tissue below the surface needs a systemic (oral or injecta ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Hemorrhoids.: hemorrhoids are blood vessels at the anus which have become enlarged or inflamed. There are no studies showing any usage of ichthammol for the treatme ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Carter
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes.: You may use otc Hydrocortisone on the face for a short period of time such as 1 - 2 weeks. Avoid the eyes.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Using small amounts should not cause any problem.
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Can, but not helpful: Folliculitis is a result of bacterial overgrowth/infections of your hair follicles...Typically just annoying rather than dangerous. It is basically a ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It is best to : Avoid using neosporin in the vagina. It can lead to sensitivity to antbiotics in the neosporin.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
13 years experience Allergy and Immunology
You can try: You can try. Depending on what is the cause of facial rashes, Benadryl (diphenhydramine) might work completely or not. Anti-histamine works well for h ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Not right after: Let the Metrogel take effect and start to work, and absorb into your skin for best effectiveness. After several hours, you can then use a lotion if n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Skin cleansers with pH 6-7 are best. Ivory is 10. That is very caustic.You will like it if you have tough, greasy skin. Some "anti-bacterial" soaps ar ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Smith
17 years experience Family Medicine
Won't help: Triple antibiotic will not treat a fungal infection. See your doctor to confirm diagnosis and provide treatment.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month