Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i use duofilm in acne

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: Duofilm is high strenth salicyclic acid for warts. It causes redness & peeling. You won't like it on your face. There are low strenth sal-acid lotions ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
8 years experience Dermatology
Meds: Many patients do well with over the counter benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid preparations. Some patients require topical or oral antibiotics or reti ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathleen Gilmore
25 years experience Urgent Care
Benzoyl peroxide: This depends on the severity. You can start with over the counter benzoyl peroxide 2.5%, higher strengths are also available. If this is not helpful, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Some options...: For treatment of acne, over-the-counter benzoyl peroxide gel or cream is quite helpful. If desired, a doctor can add an antibiotic gel or cream such a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
For your teeth: Use products specifically formulated for acne treatment... Toothpaste is not formulated to treat acne.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
18 years experience Dermatology
Absolutely not!: Dermovate is a medicine which is used in inflammatory skin conditions. It contains Clobetasol Propionate which is a highly potent steroid. It should ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Ideas: If you cannot tolerate benzoyl peroxide, your physician will probably offer you topical clindamycin. This is likely to give you a good result. If you ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: But it's irritating.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes. : You can use that regimen. With tretinoin make sure to use sunscreens. Best to see a dermatologist first though.
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) is not a magic pimple stay away product. It is possible to get more if you are not using a good cleanser, ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Should be fine: they have different ingredients that don't really seem to interact but people can respond differently to regimens.
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
Not recommended.: Differin (adapalene) is a topical retinoid medication similar to vitamin a. It is helpful in nearly all cases of acne. If you are using salicylic ac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Available OTC: You've noted several major brands of skin products available in the States. All are safe to use as intended & directed, assuming that you aren't s ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Won't help: You owe it to yourself to use something scientific. If topical benzoyl peroxide as tolerated has not cleared you in two weeks, get with your personal ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, but: Be sure to wash off tretinoin cream in the morning. It can over dry your skin and make it more sensitive to the sun. tretinoin comes in different s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Good choice
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Add Retin A (tretinoin): Continue benzoyl peroxide and add a retinoic acid based medicine. These are especially helpful for blackheads. If it is intractable or on your back or ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: This may be enough to clear you and is a good combination. If you need to have something stronger added, get with your personal physician.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes but monitor: If you use a good daily cleansing regimen followed by a light application and monitor your face for breakouts or adverse reactions.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: Yes you can.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathleen Gilmore
25 years experience Urgent Care
Spots off: In combination with a skin lightener such as Hydroquinone you can gradually lighten using tretinoin (Retin A) all over face, and spot treat spots, to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sure: The cream is better, and this is unlikely to be effective for any but the very mildest trunk acne. Usually this requires systemic prescription-strengt ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leo Capobianco
29 years experience Urgent Care
Salicylic acid: I would say no. Too much acid on your face can cause a chemical burn. Use one or the other.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month