Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i treat a yeast infection while on antibiotics with monistat

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
36 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Metrogel or Metronidazole vaginal does not give vertigo Rarely dizziness
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
No: Not enough metronidazole is absorbed from vagina to cause vertigo. It is not a common effect from oral use, either, unless you are foolish enough to u ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Can be treated: while on antibiotics; however, I do not suggest using Monistat unless you have an active infection with symptoms.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call your OB MD: Call your treating OB MD who can offer and examination for confirmation and a Rx if needed for yeast rather than "guessing".
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brandon Maples
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes, that is fine.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No need to wait: You can start it any time. However, best to first discuss it with the doctor treating your UTI. Also, you may want to consider oral fluconazole (Diflu ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Virginio Rodriguez
36 years experience Pediatrics
ORAL MORE EFFECTIVE: DIFLUCAN (fluconazole) ORAL TABLET ONE TREATMENT IS MORE EFFECTIVE
A 17-year-old member asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it is safe: Antibiotics can alter the normal bacteria in the vagina and makes it easier for yeast to grow and cause a yeast infection.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Virginio Rodriguez
36 years experience Pediatrics
Yes it's safe. : Wash your hands to prevent getting nipple or areola areas cross contaminated risking passing it them to the baby's mouth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month