A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

today is day 10 of omnicef, (cefdinir) already used 3 day monistat for yeast infection, is it ok to use another 3 days now that i'll be done with the antibiotic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
Antibiotics: yes no problem at all. good luck
Answered on May 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Cannot diagnose: If your ob/gyn did not know after examining you it is very difficult to do this over the internet. This drug has been reported to produce vaginal infl ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Take it now: There is no reason or need to wait until finishing the antibiotic. Take the fluconazole (Diflucan®)) now. You can always take the second dose later if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No need to wait: You can start it any time. However, best to first discuss it with the doctor treating your UTI. Also, you may want to consider oral fluconazole (Diflu ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brandon Maples
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes, that is fine.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month