Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i take aspirin if i am allergic to ibuprofen

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
NO: Depending on your reaction to aspirin, if you develop hives, swelling, abdominal cramps with diarrhea and shortness of breath from Aspirin you should ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
Best to: ask your pharmacist or better yet, don't do it.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: They are not related.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
20
20 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Yes. They are different classes of drugs. Take only if prescribed for you.
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Some : Some of these have the active ingredient (ibuprofen). All are nsaid's and commonly, if you are allergic to one non steroidal anti-inflammatory medicat ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Describe reactions?: It is unusual to have "allergy" to these 3 drugs together although one can be intolerant to asa and ibuprofen. You may try trilisate (choline magnesi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Addicting.: Where is the pain? Let us know and we can offer better advice. Tramadol is addicting, and affects motor and cognitive function, like any other opiat ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes but stronger effect on coagulation and harder on the stomach.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
It's fine.: In the future, try to take them with food due to the adverse effect on the stomach lining causing heartburn and irritation. And also space them about ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month