Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can hpv make you tired

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Not related to that but as u know many other factors can cause that please see your pcp for evaluation.
1
1 thank
Dr. Vasudha Kaushik
15 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Any chronic infection can cause fatigue. Boost your immunity to get rid of the infection faster by going on a gluten and dairy free diet (only butter ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
HPV: Hpv is not usually considered one o the viruses associated with chronic fatigue.
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Highly improbable: Hpv infections present with few if any symptoms. Those that someone with hpv experiences are associated with the problems that they cause such as geni ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Several posibilities: This may be purely psychological, but before seeing a therapist would make sure that he did not give you more than hpv. The general assumption by doc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HPV doesn't do this: HPV doesn't cause fatigue. It usually causes no symptoms at all except visible genital warts. Treatment of HPV involves removing or destroying infecte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not HPV: HPV doesn't cause fatigue or any other systemic symptoms. Also, with 2 years having passed, it is likely your HPV infection has been cleared by your i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Solberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Second opinion: If the pap smear is still abnormal after leep, that means the leep didn't remove all the abnormal tissue. Colposcopy should show remaining abnormalit ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Why we do Paps: This is the very reason you have pap smears. First, you do not have cancer. You have the potential to get cancer and the doctor is going to do somethi ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Nowicki
23 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Reaction to vaccine: Sounds like you have a strong reaction to the vaccine/ side effects. You should call the doctors office you got it from and let them know, they may wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roberta Beals
27 years experience Family Medicine
Some STD's can : Antiviral medicaton will help the genital herpes severity and duration of the infection. These medications will not help hpv. There are many causes of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
HPV: Hpv stands for human papilloma virus which can cause genital warts and may be a cause of cervical cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month