Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can hiv show up 3 years later

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: It may take ten years for HIV to turn into aids, in some people, however there are many variations and some people get sicker much sooner. See this si ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
48 years experience Infectious Disease
YES: The virus can slowly destroy the CD4 lymphocyte cell mediated immunity so that many years after HIV infection opportunistic infections such as pneumoc ... Read More
Dr. Charles Sturgis
29 years experience Pathology
Yes.: The period of latency in which an infected person doesn't have symptoms is unique to each person. It is possible that someone could be asymptomatic f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV Testing: Yes. Of course.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV testing: Yes. absolutely. HIV does not hide. It is discoverable within seven days of infection. Any test done two years after an exposure is accurate.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
MYTHs: No. It never did. That is a false myth without a single basis of truth to it.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amar Ashraf
Specializes in Infectious Disease
No: Blood test for HIV antibody (commonly known as HIV test) usually positive by 4 weeks of infection, few cases may take about 3 months . Special test li ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: Sooner or later, the HIV infection will become symptomatic and the person will need to be treated or they will die of it. A latent period of 15 years ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Variable: Some people get a flu like illness 4-6 weeks after initiall infection and are asymptomatic for years. Commonly it takes about 10 years for full blown ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
14 years experience Infectious Disease
Not safe: Unprotected sex is never safe, because you don't know what your partner has been doing, either. If you are asking if you have hiv, the answer is prob ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Means nothing...: A single test of the urine cannot be interpreted in the context of having HIV, especially if the level is the same as 2 years prior.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month