Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can excessive use of prednisone cause elevated cholesterol levels

A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
No: Dental infections do not cause hives elsewhere on the skin. You did not say where your hives are located. It around the mouth it could be an allergic ... Read More
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is a possibility: Dental infections are a prime cause of hives. You will probably need a clearance from your GP. Take care.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Good ; Wrong Issue: Chol.: a fat molecule made by every animal cell, building block of each cell membrane, fundamental to survival of every animal cell ; movement, promot ... Read More
A 61-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
Talk to your MD: Statins are wonderful medicines to lower cholesterol and help control your lipid levels. They can have some side effects which are bothersome such as ... Read More
Dr. Seema Patel
26 years experience Holistic Medicine
Different dose or me: Compliance with medication is affected when problems arise, especially ed. Try switching to a different statin, lower the dose & combine with another ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Prednisone Effects: Taking high doses of Prednisone or taking Prednisone for a long period of time can cause side effects, including an increase in the amount of LDL chol ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
235?: At age 45, unless you have established heart disease or diabetes, there has been no study to show treating a cholesterol in the range of 235 with drug ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Krupa Rajur
30 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
No: the incidence of high cholesterol with diuretics is low
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
see details: If your lipids are significantly elevated, you should be on a statin. The agents you list may lower LDL levels a bit but there is no scientific eviden ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas McNeill
48 years experience Family Medicine
Yes and no: Atrial fibrillation (af) can be transient. If you use alcohol or caffeine in quantity, stop. [seek help if withdrawal occurs]. Be sure your BP is we ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Life Style: You do not have big problem, as high cholesterol and anemia due to hypothyroidism will get better as thyroid problem is corrected if you watch your we ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
It depends : How they are cooked & if skinless.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month