Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can a lipoma form in a thigh muscle

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
When in doubt: excision biopsy , it is in safe accessible location ,it is a simple ambulatory procedure , will rule out more serious sarcomas , do not have to go ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Yes where is the pai: is the pain in same locations as the lipoma? If so it could be due to the surgery. Your best decision is to discuss thiswith your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Biopsy: See General Surgeon for biopsy. R/o sarcoma
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
40 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
It may if it is : Causing pressure on a soft tissue structure including the sciatic nerve depending on its size and location.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Depends on: size and whether it is located any deeper than subcutaneous tissue. If you are concerned, you should get a second opinion.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mazen Abuawad
30 years experience Radiology
Enhancement : This is done to see if the tumor picks up any contrast. Benign lipoma should not enhance with contrast.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
No unusual : If you have multiple movsble subcutaneous masses , itching and irritation they may not be lipomas , most liklyyou have subcutaneous neurofibromas, get ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Yes!: And if they bother you enough they can be excised.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Mass: this mass could still be a lipoma, but deeper. In any case, since it is growing and symptomatic, you should probably have it removed. Ask about the ne ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month