Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Busipirone

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience in Neurology
Different: Busar is an anxiolytic. Citalopram (Celexa) is a SSRI antidepressant. Although Celexa can be used for OCD and anxiety one of its most frequently repor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Buspar Allergy: Buspirone (brand name Buspar) is an anti-anxiety medication. Allergic reactions can include difficulty breathing, hives and swelling of face, lips, th ... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Possibly: Dizziness can be a side effect of buspirone, but actually more common with citalopram. With BP Meds, recommend checking HR and BP.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chiquitha Cornelius
10 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Within a couple: of hours to take effect. To achieve maximum results you must be on it at least 4-6ms. and the length of time it stays in your system depends on how lo ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Yes, some major: The major alerts are for the risk of serotonin syndrome. Several other concerns exist between these drugs and include increased risks for the common s ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
No: It's is a minor tranquilizer--for Effexor (venlafaxine) discontinuance symptoms the best is take a small (37.5) of effexor (venlafaxine).
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No: This wonderful little gem of a medicine is not addictive. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cyma Khalily
34 years experience in Psychiatry
DEPENDS: For the right illness Prozac (fluoxetine) can be very effective. Indicated for depression, anxiety, panic, social anxiety, ocd, pmdd.
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Nichol
29 years experience in Anesthesiology
No: Buspar (buspirone) is a ssri often used to effectively treat anxiety disorders.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience in Psychiatry
Can be: A common side effect of Zoloft (sertraline) is drowsiness. Bedtime dosing may allay the problem. Be sure to discuss any side effects with your prescri ... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Research: it works!: For some reason - the composition of the drug has qualities that 'relax' the stomach (muscle) and research revealed that it can be quite effective for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fred Gallo
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Yes: Antidepressants, mood stabilizers, and antipsychotic medications are often combined to treat schizophrenia. The decision is best made by the treating ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Zoloft (sertraline): Zoloft (sertraline) is an ssri antidepressant, not a benzo.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Malinchak
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Psychiatric meds: 45 mg of Buspar (buspirone) is not too much. It is within the dosing range. A 1mg of Lexapro does not make sense. It doesn't come that way. If you ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience in Psychiatry
Possibly: First line medication for OCD is usually an SSRI. Zoloft (sertraline) is in this class.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sherry Broadwell
22 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Buproprion: Wellbutrin (bupropion) is an NDRI (norepinephrine and dopamine reuptake inhibitor), and is referred to as an atypical antidepressant. If you have spe ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Maybe? : Almost 60% of people switched to Buspar (buspirone) actually have an improvement of their sexual function. Each person is a bit different though. I ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Not at all!: These do together with major risks between ALL! Don't just stop them but DO contact your Dr immediately and if there's any delay, find a good pharmaci ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maggie Carpenter
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Too many meds: Taking all of these medications together is not a good idea. You run the risk of serotonin syndrome, a potentially lethal condition and you are at inc ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mara Fiorentino
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Sexual side effects: If the sexual dysfunction is due to antidepressants (usually ssris like lexapro) the most effective treatment is to switching (if possible) or adding ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
So much medication: It might be necessary to take some drugs but I question the risks already and adding the new one is especially bad w/ cymbalta (duloxetine). It can ca ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Buspar (buspirone): It takes several weeks at right dosage, along with behavior modification.
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
If by doctor's order: If you're taking these medications on doctor's order then, I cannot tell you NOT to take either one of them or any of them. But if what you're asking ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
And the rest?: The biggest risk is Buspar (buspirone) and Sertraline for Serotonin Syndrome. The others all have at least a warning to watch for effects of dizziness ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
No: Bupropion is an antidepressant, but it has little if any anxiolytic activity.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Fink
38 years experience in Family Medicine
Few weeks: That's the short answer. If you were less ancious while taking buspar, (buspirone) it must have been stopped for a reason. The increased anxiety you ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Too many medications: Nope. Only because you are on too many medications at once. This level of medications cannot possibly be safe in any circumstance. There is no scien ... Read More
3
3 comments
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
15 years experience in Pharmacology
Yes : You should be fine. Drink lots of water just watch for drowsiness/ lightheartedness. Take buspar(buspirone) with or without food. If this was the 2nd ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Reynolds
32 years experience in Psychiatry
Possibly: Zoloft (sertraline) can be used to treat ocd. 50-200 mgs daily is the recommended dosing. Some may require more. Can take up to 12 weeks to see the fu ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mara Fiorentino
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Dosing for Buspirone: Buspirone (buspar) is an anti anxiety medication which can be prescribed in doses ranging from 10 to 60 mg, or if necessary up to 90 mg a day. It is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
Cold turkey??: You haven't listed all your medications, but suddenly stopping the xanax (alprazolam) could risk seizures for sure. You sound like you may be in ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Paxil (paroxetine) can be a treatment for anxiety problems but it is not necessarily the treatment of choice. Social anxiety often has psychological f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Samuel Miles
46 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Both drugs effect serotonin. Combined at high doses there is a risk of a toxic effect. On the other hand, Buspar (buspirone) can enhance the effect ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: It is effective and sometimes works better than the new ones on the minus side it has anticholinergic side effects: dry mouth blurred vision constipat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Kirk Clopton
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Typically few: These are medications that can be used in combination to treat depressive symptoms. The most common adverse interactions can be fatigue and weight gai ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
Anger/hostility: Buspar (buspirone) can take 3-6 weeks before full anti-anxiety effects appear. The most common side effects are dizziness, drowsiness & headache. Ag ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Buspar (buspirone): Mainly headaches and stomach upset.
6
6 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
3-hours half-life: Buspar (buspirone hcl) has a relatively short half-life (the time it takes for 1/2 to disappear in your body) is only about 3 hours. Typically, after ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Reidbord
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Sooner than that: Side effects that have lasted nearly 3 weeks are probably not going to improve anytime soon. Talk to your prescribing doctor about this. He or she m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Zoloft/Buspar: No specific time frame, as long as they are helping with your depression/anxiety. Med's are started to treat the acute phase of the illness, then dosa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Wharton
63 years experience in Psychiatry
Add more Zoloft (sertraline) firs: Why use. 3 drugs when 2 may be enough Probably safer to just increase zoloft (sertraline)
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Vita
Specializes in Psychiatry
A bit unusual...: Duloxetine (Cymbalta) is an SNRI that enhances serotonin and norepinephrine. Sertraline (Zoloft) enhances only serotonin. Duloxetine is approved f ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Buspar (buspirone) Overdose: Overdose symptoms are drowsiness, dizziness, nausea and vomiting, it can be life threatening if mixed with alcohol and/or other drugs treatment invol ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: I find it to be a real gem of a medication. Although it is a gentle anxiolytic - it is a wonderful adjunct with antidepressants. I also use it with an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Buspar (buspirone) : Buspar (buspirone) is very different that xanax or ativan. It is not addictive, not a benzodiazapine and does not have the same mood altering affects. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sophie Duriez
31 years experience in Psychiatry
It should be OK: Today take your escitalopram 5mg & continue Buspar (buspirone) as usual. Should not be a problem. Tommorrow, resume your treatment as usual. Best wish ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month