Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

blood test results hcg level 75

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
You are not pregnant: Didn't the doctor give you your results. I don't understand the question. This level of HCG is not pregnant.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Statistically same: The blood HCG value should double every 48 to 72 hours and your value is statistically the same or flat. Your OB MD will probably repeat the HCG test ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saima Jehangir
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound is right: Hcg levels don't mean much, the ultrasound is what is used for dating criteria.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Neither: All that test result means is that the woman was not pregnant during the preceding few days to weeks just before the test. One should not read more id ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Serum is the part of blood. It is the liquid part left when blood clots and is centrifuged . Many 'blood' tests, including beta HCG are done on serum.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
No: Tsh or thyroid stimulating hormone is only good for assessing thyroid function (either good, overactive or underactive). With that said, during that s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Recheck blood: You need to have the blood levels checked again. You expect the level to about double in 2 days with a normal pregnancy.
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
32 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Low iron: If the MCHC level is below 28%, this is considered too low. The MCHC level can be too low because of blood loss over time, or too little iron in the b ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: These HIV tests are conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after the last possible exposure.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Technically to meet criteria for antiphospholipid antibody syndrome, one must have two separate positive results at least 12 weeks apart and have some ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No.: Hemoglobin concentration will have no effect on HCG or serum pregnancy test.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Workman
Specializes in Pain Management
Sounds normal if....: the upper limits for blood metanephrine and normetanephrine are 0.50nm/l and 0.90nm/l. Urinary levels are, respectively: Total 24 hr. metanephrine =1 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. R. scott Thornton
41 years experience Gynecology
Lab error: Presuming the first blood pregnancy test was close to the second, one of them had to be a lab error, probably the first one that was negative. If ther ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Liver in Trouble: Actually there are no medications that help with liver damage. The only way to get better is to find the cause of the trouble and to remove it from yo ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
I'm puzzled: Please forgive my confusion. Have you had an acth stimulation test? With your history, you are right to be concerned about autoimmune addisonism. If y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heather Leslie-Brown
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnant: 1300 means you are pregnant. If lab is les than 5.3 , then you are not pregnant.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: The normal levels of fibrinogen range from about 150-400mg/dl. There are normal circumstances in which the level may be higher, e.g., pregnancy. Any ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG levels.: The quantitative HCG is a measurement of the amount of pregnancy hormone in the blood. A qualitative HCG is simply a test to detect the presence of t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
IgG subclasses: There are several classes of immunoglobulins like IgA, IgM, and IgE. IgG also has subclasses that we test for. A subclass deficiency can be an explan ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: This is a negative result.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Afreen Pappa
28 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: If your saliva cortisol tests are low, then you have adrenal insufficiency. Acth stim test will only help determine if the cause is in the adrenal gl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Iron tests: she is truly iron deficient. need to find out why and remedy the cause as well as replace the iron.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Kelly
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes!: You are def a diabetic. Get a glucose meter and check some fingersticks. Completely NL in the AM fasting is 70-100. 101-125 is borderline, >125 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Labs: recheck your kidneys in a few weeks and make sure you are well hydrated when you have blood drawn. If still abnormal, review meds including OTCs.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month