U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Are hives a symptom of hiv

A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Almost never: Hives are rarely if ever a symptom of HIV or any other STD. You'll need to look to other causes.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 56 years experience
Not specifically: Hives are called urticaria and can come from many, many reasons. Ofter we are unable to identify a cause. If they improve with anti- histamine tha... Read More
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
Gynecology 27 years experience
Do herpes test: Is it first time herpes culture will decide also blood test for herpes antibodies type i and 2 should be done.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
HIV: Whether or not you have hives that do not itch has nothing to do with whether or not you may have HIV disease. If you think you may have been exposed... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 11 years experience
Usually no: Recurrent hives is a very common issue. Developing recurring hives as a result of contracting HIV is an extremely rare occurrence in comparison to ot... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Powlin Manuel
Allergy and Immunology 52 years experience
Virus induced hives?: Good morning, hives result from release of histamine and other mediators (compounds) due to immune system being challenged such as an allergic react... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Newly HIV positive?: Hiv seroconversion can appear in a variety of ways. A common way is a rash that can even be as severe as one causing hives. If you have any concer... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Yes: Hiv disease will not prevent pregnancy, but the risk that the baby will be born hiv+ is not eliminated. It can be minimized with therapy by reducing ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Not usually: Do not believe that they are related although one may conceivably become allergic to the drugs used to treat hiv.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
No: This isn't HIV. This is not how it would announce itself if you had contracted it. Focus on your other health concerns and try to find the cause of yo... Read More
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership