A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is having hives which comes and goes hiv related ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Usually no: Recurrent hives is a very common issue. Developing recurring hives as a result of contracting HIV is an extremely rare occurrence in comparison to other potential factors that lead to hives.
Answered on Oct 10, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV: Whether or not you have hives that do not itch has nothing to do with whether or not you may have HIV disease. If you think you may have been exposed ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Powlin Manuel
50 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Virus induced hives?: Good morning, hives result from release of histamine and other mediators (compounds) due to immune system being challenged such as an allergic react ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Newly HIV positive?: Hiv seroconversion can appear in a variety of ways. A common way is a rash that can even be as severe as one causing hives. If you have any concer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: Hiv disease will not prevent pregnancy, but the risk that the baby will be born hiv+ is not eliminated. It can be minimized with therapy by reducing ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month