Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Analyse

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Heston
29 years experience Family Medicine
Please explain: In biostatistics, lod isn't a common acronym. Could you please clarify?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: No
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Prolactin: I cannot think of a reason to measure prolactin unless you think you have hormone related issues. If you do, please see a gynecologist.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
PRL in pregnancy: Hi. Prolactin (PRL) levels normally rise during pregnancy, so your wife's data are most likely normal. Did she have high PRL (or a prolactinoma) prior ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
54 years experience Pediatrics
STREP INFECTION : Monitor him for any signs of rheumatic fever since aso titer is positive. Gets antibiotic before dental procedure also.He is not in danger as long as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Why do you ask?: There's an internet fraud that sells you software or whatever to study your fingerprint patterns, your childrens', and so forth, with the idea that it ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sam Brancato
14 years experience Urology
None: There are no lab tests that can answer your question. Some invasive radiology tests do exist, however still may not yield exact etiology.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Berry
14 years experience Clinical Psychology
Analyses: Psychiatrists typically prescribe medication and do not do therapy, but there are a few who still do. Psychologists do therapy for the most part, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Generally no: Blood testing is not helpful for assessing male fertility most times, a semen analysis is always helpful before iui. The us fda has some specific test ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It might be normal: Both of those weight figures may be a normal body mass index (BMI) for your wife depending on her height and irrespective of the hysterectomy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month