Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

abnormal pap smear after leep

A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can be serious: Need to be what is description of the abnormal, may need repap at intervals, or magnification viewing with a colposcope, and possible biopsy of the ce ... Read More
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: It depends what the pathologist has said as to why it is abnormal. In any case a follow up is needed with your doctor and further pap tests required


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends on severity: Depending on the severity of abnormality, it may just require retesting sooner than the usual 1-3 years. Hpv testing may be warranted. If abnormality ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carrie Champine
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It depends on the result, I need more information. Followup is ciritical, so be sure to go back for repeat or further testing as advised by your doct ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
More vigilance: Depending on the severity of the abnormality it may require as little as continuing annual paps; colposcopic examination, may be a biopsy, and in very ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
7 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends.: A pap smear is a test used to screen for cervical cancer, where a doc takes a sample of cells from the cervix. There is a wide range of abnormal resul ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: not all abnormal PAPs are the same. You should be given specific instructions by your GYN provider - regarding what the next step in your care should ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carrie Champine
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Followup with dr!: If your pap showed HGSIL, you need to have a colposcopy done. If you already did and the biopsy shows CIN 2, you will likely need a procedure to remo ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Lydon
38 years experience General Surgery
No: Not under any circumstances could this happen.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sameer Gupta
17 years experience Medical Oncology
Depends: Abnormal pap smear can be due to low grade infection also. Hpv testing can be done to find and confirm hpv infection.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
57 years experience Pathology
See below: Candida casues the nucllei to be slightly enlarged and thedn the pap smear may be misread but it does not cause relayy abnormal pap smears.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month