U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

4th generation Hiv

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 44 years experience
No: Rapid Antibody/antigen based tests have not proven conclusively superior to previous antibody tests. A 3 months window of undetectable activity is sti... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Probally: That is if not exposed again during the window.Make sure to practice safe sex and would get tested often.99.7 percent convert within 3 months. http:/... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Yes. You could have gotten the HIV viral load early on
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
To be sure, you should repeat the test at 6 months after exposure. Get HPV and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health! Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedi... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Very accurate at 25: days(approx 1 month).. You should get tested again at 6 months to be sure.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
If positive: If it is positive, that is conclusive, if the result is negative, there is a very small chance of having tested too early. Get a HIV nucleic acid test... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
Emergency Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Follow up HIV testing is generally done at about 6 weeks, (which 39 days is close enough). A negative test at that time is definitive. Hope this helps... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Yes, conclusive: These tests are conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after the last possible exposure. Don't have any more tests unless and until you may be reexposed.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
99.8%: A WHO evaluation of five tests found that each had a sensitivity of 100%.2 A French evaluation of twelve tests found that nine had a sensitivity of 1... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
It is good that the results were negative, To be sure you should get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. Testing too early does not ex... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: Be thankful for good health. Cherish the memory of having loved and been loved, imperfect as it may have been -- human love always is. Learn, and be t... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership