Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

3 week dna pcr

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Walker
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not : It is actually not that easy to get HIV from having normal vaginal intercourse. Practice safe sex from now on, condoms save lives. The unfortunate ... Read More
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Highly unlikley: But hopefully you were also tested for a host of other stds at the same time. The lesson is universal barrier protection. With mono-like illness thi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: Love safely from now on, and cherish the memory of what what happened, no matter how imperfect it may have been. You shared love and that is always wo ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Asked and Answered: I believe this has been answered. Hiv pcr testing while on pep is not in any way appropriate to diagnose HIV infection. Once pep is stopped then HIV ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vikas Merchia
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HSV1: Maybe it is HSV1 you had / were exposed to and not HSV2
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV RNA PCR: It is completely diagnostic at four weeks. Who told you otherwise? But it must be combined with one of the newer generation antibody tests in case yo ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV PCR testing: Yes. This excellent new way of testing viruses is very sensitive. It is thought that the HIV pcr dna test can narrow the window to 14 to 21 days post ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Reeves
30 years experience Neurology
PCR: ... Is extremely sensitive. Antibody production may lag in some cases. Overall, though, i think this is a great question for your infectious disea ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV RNA test: Yes. Absolutely.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month