U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

when can i have an orgasm after a laparascopic supracervical hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Hutson
Gynecology 28 years experience
Depends.: Orgasm without vaginal penetration is ok to have as soon as you are feeling better. With supracervical hysterectomy, the vagina is intact, so as long as patient is feeling good, could have sex/orgasm as early as 2 weeks postop.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Unlikely: Theoretically possible if the ovaries are still in place, ovulation is occurirng, and a passage is present that allows sperm to meet with the egg. The result would be an abdominal pregnancy or possibly a cervical pregnancy if the cervix still remains. This would be exceedingly unlikely and contraception is not recommended after a hysterectomy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have endometriosis, must I have a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
No: Many women with endometriosis do have a hysterectomy at some point but that is a very individual decision. Most women do not need that. But surgical intervention can be needed for pain, for cysts, and for scar tissue at some point.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
For women with chronic and severe pain due to endometriosis, the hysterectomy offers about a 90% to 95% chance for pain relief.
Sep 1, 2013
A 40-year-old member asked:

Do you have to have a hysterectomy after having a tubal ligation?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
No.: A tubal ligation, or having your "tubes tied, " is a permanent and irreversible method of contraception. The surgery is done by cutting through the fallopian tubes so pregnancy cannot occur. There is no need for a hysterectomy - having the uterus removed - for a tubal ligation. A hysterectomy would typically only be performed if there was a disease process within the uterus.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How long after your hysterectomy do you have to wait to have sex?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
6 weeks: The usual recommendation is to avoid vaginal intercourse, or anything in the vagina for 6 weeks. This allows the stitches at the top of the vagina to heal properly. Clitoral stimulation, if it is comfortable, is safe before 6 weeks. Orgasm, because it causes contraction of pelvic muscles, may pull on healing tissue and might be uncomfortable in the weeks after pelvic surgery.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How to prolong erection w/o delaying her orgasm?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sinclair
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Lots of choices: If you are a man having premature ejaculation then there are lots of option such as medication (ssri), techniques (sensate focus) and many more. Your profile says you are a woman. If your partner is having problems maintaining an erection that hormone evaluation and ed medication (viagra (sildenafil) and others) can be very helpful.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
