U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is constant ejaculation bad for enlarged prostate?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
No: Because of the many contradictory beliefs and popular lore regarding masturbation and ejaculation and the absence of good, reproducible, scientific evidence, there is much confusion. In general, the body is very good at self-regulating its glands and it is likely that too little or too much ejaculation (however one defines these) has any significant beneficial or adverse effect on the prostate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 59-year-old male asked:
For an enlarged prostate - what is the best surgery to minimize erection problems and retrograde ejaculation?
Dr. Richard Sarle
Urology 24 years experience
Retrograde ejaculati: Most of the drugs for prostate like Flomax (tamsulosin) are Alpha blockers and will cause ejaculate to go into bladder; other drugs like Proscar can h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 48-year-old member asked:
Help plz! Can prostate trouble cause weak ejaculation?
Dr. Daniel Michaels
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Yes it can: As prostates enlarge they can squeeze the urethra and make urination and climax different. Prostate enlargement can be due to infection, benign or ca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 39-year-old member asked:
If I usually have high-volume ejaculations, should I be worried that I have prostate disease?
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 29 years experience
No: Hi volume ejaculates are not indicative of disease. There are multiple factors that determine a high versus low volume ejaculate but is usually not a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Daily sexual arouses for a long time (30 minutes or less) without ejaculation can cause prostate problems?
Dr. Darren Mack
Urology 14 years experience
No.: Sexual arousal without ejaculation would not present a problem to your health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Will ejaculation shrink the prostate?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Shouldn't: Ejaculation is a normal physiologic mechanism for release of semen. Should not have any effect on prostatic size. Only exception would be if prostatic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 4, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
