U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

is e.coli a sexually transmitted disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: But some women are prone to bladder infections caused by e.Coli associated with intercourse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it necessary to drink chlorinated water to decrease the chance of e.Coli infestation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Also,: ...Boiling or ultrafiltering the water will kill e coli.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can e. Coli lead to dehydration?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Silverman
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Possibly: So if you have a diarrheal infection with e. Coli you can definitely get dehydrated.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is e. Coli contagious?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Silverman
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Yes and no: It is not likely contagious but if you have a GI infection with e. Coli and somehow it can spread via fecal-orally then you might be susceptible and then it would be contagious.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What is the benefit of adding wheatgrass? Couldnt that have salmonella or e coli or something?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Question not clear: Any food substance has the potential to be contaminated with bacteria like those you mention if the soil in which they are grown or the person harvesting or packaging it has not practiced sanitary precautions. Adding wheatgrass to what?
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for sexually transmitted diseases to be transmitted using vibrators?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: If your partner has an std, any contact transfer can spread the organism. This would include shared vibrators or other sexual toys. Protection is important until the std is treated.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
