U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

does washing the vagina with toothpaste good?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Lebowitz
Dentistry 33 years experience
Toothpaste: Only if teeth are present, but that would be another problem.
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
Dentistry 32 years experience
Now THAT's funny!!
Sep 14, 2013
Dr. Ted Poczatek
Dentistry 18 years experience
Other products: There are other products that are better suited for that.
Dr. Jerry Hu
Dr. Jerry Huanswered
Cosmetic Dentistry 23 years experience
Toothpaste: Toothpaste is used to fight decay causing bacteria in your mouth, there are so many approved and intended use for your vagina, talk to your gyn md.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
No: Toothpaste is formulated to use in the oral cavity, and nowhere else. Think of it this way, would you use a vaginal cream in your mouth? Please speak to your GP or an OBGyn about proper vaginal hygiene.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Odd lumps on my lady parts. Mad. Should I tell him (in prison)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Get it checked.: Before telling your partner - get it checked out so that you know what it is. Don't sound the alarm until you know that the situation warrants it.
A female asked:

Can you have sexual intercourse the night before a vaginal ultra sound?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: Vaginal ultrasound how no specific instructions.
A member asked:

Why does air come from my vagina during or after sex?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Vaginal air bubbles: Sexual activity can sometimes cause air bubbles to collect in the vagina, which then are expelled during or after sex. It's not a problem and not unusual. Get your regular gyn checkup to be sure that is what it is.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can pelvic inflammatory disease stop menstrual periods?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maurizio Galasso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Unlikely: Pid usually does not cause any change in mestrual. Cycle.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Genital sores + redness = normal after the first time?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Not likely: Redness and perhaps very brief soreness maybe, but anything lasting more than a day or so would make me worry about a sexually transmitted disease.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
