U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is sharp pain in front of vagina related to kidney stones?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Can be: Terminal ureter is very close to upper vagina. Obstructing ureteral stone lying right next to vagina can certainly cause severe vaginal pain which will be relieved once stone has either passed or been removed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 49-year-old female asked:
I was diagnosed with a 4mm kidney stone over a week ago and now I have severe pain in my vagina area and it won't go away.. What does that mean?
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
38 years experience
Fluid: Flush your kidneys with fluid. If compatible toradol will give instant releif. Comes as pill and injection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
A lot of pressue in my vagina kidney stones and bleeding. What is wrong?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Insufficient info: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking a detailed history, physical examination and may be performing lab and imagining stu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Should i go to the ER for kidney stones and i'm bleeding from my vagina?
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Any pain?: Are you in a lot of pain? If so, then the er may be needed to diagnose your symptoms. If you are not in pain, i would recommend seeing your ob-gyn to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
I have a kidney stone 2mm by 3mm.it's been a week an half since ER visit. Still nothin.now I have pressure/pain on my upper vagina. Should I go to ER?
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 54 years experience
More info: Why did you go to ER ?Where was your pain?2 or 3 mm stone usually passes spontaneously. What test did they do in ER to diagnose 2 to 3 mm stone?You m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
After sex this Sat., I bled from my vagina. Had total abd hyster July 2014. On warfarin for clot. Recently had kidney infection and stone. ?
Dr. Paul Williams
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Bleeding after sex: Being on warfarin makes you prone to easy bleeding. Depending on how "aggresive" your sex was it can cause minor vaginal trauma which could cause the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 13, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
