U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

After a dilation and curettage, can u have sex with a condom?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
After healing: Once the cervix and uterus have healed, intercourse with a condom is just fine. However that healing process may take 1-2 weeks. Intercourse sooner than that may increase the chance of infection, whether or not you use a condom.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
Is anesthesia required for dilation and curettage?
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dilation and Curettage 2 time within 2 month and still bleeding?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dilation and curettage (d&c) pain?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
How long does the dilation and curettage take?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
I have to have a dilation and curettage. What should I expect?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 11, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
