U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will genital warts be gone forever once removed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Most of the time: Most of the time the treatment is permanent. But in extensive cases or in people with poor local immunity it may be difficult to totally eradicate the warts.Early treatment is very important.
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Genital warts: There is no single effective cure for removal of genital warts. A number of treatment options exist; however, no treatment is 100% effective in eliminating warts and preventing them from coming back in all patients. It also is not possible to eliminate infection with human papillomavirus once it has occurred. Genital warts may go away on their own in about 10%-20% of people over 3-5 months.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
