U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

i had sex with my girlfriend and ejaculated in her vagina but still she didn't get pregnant.is there a problem with me?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Wosnitzer
Urology 15 years experience
Not necessarily: There is no definite problem with you. Achieving pregnancy depends on many factors including the timing of intercourse with relation to your partner's ovulation (egg cycle). Also if trying to achieve pregnancy, abstinence. If you are concerned with your own fertility, then you should see a urologist to have a semen analysis and other testing to evaluate your sperm number and quality.
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Maybe: But the problem is why are you trying to get your girlfriend pregnant? Wife or fiancé maybe, does she want to get pregnant (or know-is she on birthcontrol?). Age of both you and your partner affect fertility, as does the timing of intercourse in her cycle. Don't worry about your fertility until you discuss plans with her.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
