U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lubbock, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

25, had tubal ligation at 23 and my breasts are bigger though i was on my period at the end of last month. is it possible?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: The chances of pregnancy after tubal ligation in your 20's is around 1 in 200. Definitely not zero. Best would be to take a home pregnancy test. You may want to use a back up method. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Possible?: Breasts larger 2 years later? Yes. Related in any way to the tubal? No, no chance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
Good morning.i had a tubal ligation in 2010 this month for the last week ive been nauseous and my breast r very tender. Im 36 . Feel different.
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 45 years experience
Get a test: get a home pregnancy test and make sure you are not pregnant ,the possibility is very low, but not zero in spite of the tubal ligation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Agreed, it can happen
Apr 17, 2015
A 50-year-old female asked about a 24-year-old female:
I had a tubal ligation but I have had morning sickness, breast tenderness for the last eight days. I'm on my period but it's light. Can i be pregnant?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
I had a tubal ligation/removal in december, period is late. Is it possible i'm pregnant? Nauseous and breast tenderness
Dr. Carri Warshak
Specializes in Obstetrics & Gynecology - Maternal Fetal Medicine
Yes: Probably not, but even tubal ligations are not 100%, and especially if your tubal was recent. I would check a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Can you get pregnant after a tubal ligation?My period is 5 days late, i'm nauseous, sweating, and have some mild tingling on the sides of my breast.
Dr. Yusuf Mathai
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Possibly: Yes, pregnancy after a tubal ligation is still possible. Due to you having had a tubal ligation there are other things to consider as well.While the c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Im 40 yrs old, had a irreversible tubal ligation in 2007 and I am 1 week late on my period. I have breast tenderness and have headaches. Not sure exactly what is going on maybe hormonal, or stress?
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Taking a drugstore pregnancy test one week after the missed period should be accurate. If negative, you will want to see your doctor to address your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
